Skip to content
ClearMoney Calcs

UK Take-Home Pay Calculator

Enter your salary or hourly rate, where you pay tax, your pension contribution, student loan plan and tax code to see your take-home pay and every deduction by year, month and week.

  • Updated
  • Formula tested
  • Private: runs in your browser

Your pay

Of salary, before tax

Most people have 1257L. Check your payslip or P60.

Take-home pay

£2,276.63 a month

£27,319.60 a year · £525.38 a week

Income Tax

£4,136

A year

National Insurance

£1,794

A year

Personal Allowance

£12,570

Tax-free pay

Taxable income

£20,680

Your pay breakdown

2026/27 tax year. Monthly is the yearly figure ÷ 12; weekly is ÷ 52.

Pay breakdown by year, month and week
YearMonthWeek
Gross pay£35,000.00£2,916.67£673.08
Income Tax−£4,136.00−£344.67−£79.54
National Insurance−£1,794.40−£149.53−£34.51
Pension−£1,750.00−£145.83−£33.65
Student loan£0.00£0.00£0.00
Take-home pay£27,319.60£2,276.63£525.38

Results are estimates for educational purposes and are not financial advice.

How to use this UK take-home pay calculator

  1. Your pay: enter an annual salary, or an hourly rate and hours a week.
  2. Where you pay tax: England, Wales or Northern Ireland, or Scotland.
  3. Pension contribution: the percentage of your salary you pay into a workplace pension.
  4. Student loan: choose your plan, if you have one.
  5. Tax code: most people have 1257L; you can enter the code from your payslip.

You'll see your take-home pay and every deduction (Income Tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan) by year, month and week, using the 2026/27 rates.

How take-home pay is worked out

Worked example

With a Plan 2 student loan, you'd also repay (£35,000 − £29,385) × 9% = £505.35 a year, leaving £26,814.25. In Scotland, the same salary without a pension pays £4,501.07 of Income Tax, compared with £4,486 in England.

Income Tax bands for 2026/27

England, Wales and Northern Ireland

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Scotland

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 to £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 to £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 to £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 to £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 to £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

National Insurance is the same across the UK.

The £100,000 tax trap

Above £100,000, your Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 you earn, until it's gone at £125,140. On a salary of £110,000, the allowance falls to £7,570, and you pay £33,432 of Income Tax.

Pension contributions reduce your adjusted net income. Paying 10% (£11,000) into a pension on that £110,000 salary restores the full allowance and cuts Income Tax to £27,032. Your take-home pay falls by only £4,600, even though £11,000 goes into your pension.

Tips to keep more of your pay

  • Check your tax code. An incorrect code is a common reason for paying too much tax.
  • Use your workplace pension. Contributions get tax relief, and many employers add their own contributions.
  • Ask about salary sacrifice. If your employer offers it, pension contributions can also save National Insurance.
  • Claim allowable expenses. Some work-related costs, such as uniform cleaning or professional fees, can be claimed from HMRC.
  • Compare offers by take-home pay. Use the calculator to see what a raise or new job means in your pocket each month.

Understanding your payslip

Your payslip shows your gross pay for the period, then each deduction: Income Tax under PAYE, National Insurance, pension contributions and any student loan repayment. It also shows your tax code and your year-to-date totals. Checking these against this calculator is a good way to spot an incorrect tax code or a missing pension contribution early.

Salary sacrifice explained

With salary sacrifice, you agree to a lower salary and your employer pays the difference into your pension. Because your salary is lower, you pay less Income Tax and less National Insurance, so it can be more efficient than the net pay arrangement this calculator assumes. Some employers also pass on part of their own National Insurance saving. A lower salary can affect things like mortgage applications and some benefits, so check the details with your employer before signing up.

Comparing job offers

When comparing two job offers, compare take-home pay rather than gross salary. Differences in pension contributions, salary sacrifice schemes, location (Scotland or the rest of the UK) and student loan repayments can make two similar salaries feel quite different each month. Run each offer through the calculator and compare the monthly take-home figures side by side.

When your circumstances change

Your take-home pay changes when your salary, pension percentage, tax code or student loan plan changes, and the rates themselves usually change each April at the start of the tax year. Rerun the calculator after a pay rise, a new job or a change to your pension so your budget stays based on what actually reaches your account.

What this calculator doesn't include

The calculator works out yearly figures and divides them by 12 or 52; payroll calculates each pay period separately, so payslips can differ by small amounts. It assumes your pension is deducted before tax under a net pay arrangement, and doesn't include salary sacrifice, benefits in kind, bonuses, Marriage Allowance, Blind Person's Allowance, Child Benefit charges or more than one job. Rates are for the 2026/27 tax year from gov.uk.

Frequently asked questions

How much tax will I pay on my salary in the UK?

In England, Wales and Northern Ireland for 2026/27, the first £12,570 is usually tax-free (the Personal Allowance), the next £37,700 is taxed at 20%, income up to £125,140 at 40% and anything above at 45%. Scotland has its own bands from 19% to 48%. National Insurance is separate.

How much National Insurance do employees pay?

For 2026/27, employees pay 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 a year, and 2% on earnings above that. Earnings below £12,570 a year are free of employee National Insurance.

What happens to my Personal Allowance above £100,000?

It falls by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income above £100,000, so it disappears completely at £125,140. In that band, the effective tax rate on extra income is 60%. Pension contributions reduce adjusted net income and can restore some or all of the allowance.

How are student loan repayments worked out?

You repay a percentage of your earnings above your plan's threshold: 9% for Plans 1, 2, 4 and 5, and 6% for a Postgraduate Loan. For 2026/27 the yearly thresholds are £26,900 (Plan 1), £29,385 (Plan 2), £33,795 (Plan 4), £25,000 (Plan 5) and £21,000 (Postgraduate).

What does tax code 1257L mean?

It's the standard tax code: the 1257 means a tax-free Personal Allowance of £12,570 and the L means you get the standard allowance. Your code can differ if you have benefits in kind, more than one job or underpaid tax. Check it on your payslip or in your HMRC online account.

Why is my payslip slightly different from this calculator?

Payroll works out tax and National Insurance for each pay period, not the whole year at once, and some pension schemes use salary sacrifice or relief at source rather than deducting before tax. Bonuses, overtime and benefits in kind also change the figures.